SS-Members at Mauthausen-Gusen

The following list gives a general overview about the leading SS-men and Kapos that were resposible for the KZ Gusen I, II & III camps.

KZ Mauthausen Central Administration

  • RFSS Heinrich Himmler and commandant Franz Ziereis in front of the main entrance and command building of KZ Gusen I (1942/1943?)
    RFSS Heinrich Himmler and commandant Franz Ziereis in front of the main entrance and command building of KZ Gusen I (1942/1943?)

    SS-Standartenfuehrer Franz Ziereis was commander of the KZ Mauthausen central administration and was responsible for all its 49 satellites too.
    He was captured and interviewed by US troops in May 1945 but died at Gusen on 25 May 1945. His corps was exhibited (hanged) at the KZ Gusen camp for several days at the end of May 1945.

  • SS-HStuF Viktor Zoller was adjutant of commander Ziereis and chief of the “Wachbataillon” [the SS-Totenkopfsturmbann] at Mauthausen.
    He was sentenced to death by US military court at Dachau in 1946.
  • Adolf Zutter was adjutant of commander Ziereis and sentenced to death by US military court at Dachau in 1946.
  • SS-OStuf Georg Bachmayer was Schutzhaftlagerfuehrer I [leader No. I of the protective custody camp] at KZ Mauthausen. On 8 May 1945 he executed his wife and children and committed suicide.
  • Hans Altfuldisch was Schutzhaftlagerfuehrer II of Camp KZ Mauthausen.
    He was sentenced to death by US military court at Dachau in 1946.
  • SS-OStuF Kriminalsekretaer Karl Schulz was Chief of “Politische Abteilung” of Camp Mauthausen. He was sentenced to death by US military court at Dachau in 1946.

KZ Gusen I Concentration Camp

SS Officers in front of Soviet prisoners of war at KZ Gusen I

SS Officers in front of Soviet prisoners of war at KZ Gusen I

The leading SS-command staff of KZ Gusen I Camp (Kommandantur-Stab) comprised some 60 higher-ranking SS-men. Only this members of the staff were allowed to enter the general-command building and the KZ Gusen camp. Ordinary SS-guards were not allowed to enter the KZ Gusen camps to prevent any personal contact to the inmates. Some of the members of the KZ Gusen command staff had been:

Schutzhaftlagerfuehrer I:

  • SS-HStuf Carl Walter Chmielewski (until December 1942) (Deputies: Dammbach, Redwitz & Ernstberger)
  • SS-HStuf Fritz Seidler (May 1943 to Mai 1945; was also commander of KL Gusen II since March 1944; committed suicide at the end of the war)

Schutzhaftlagerfuehrer II:

  • SS-HStuf Michael Redwitz (1941/1942); he came to Ravensbrueck in 1942
  • SS-OStuf Walter Ernstberger (until 1942/43); he was removed to Gross-Rosen at the end of the war
  • SS-HStuf d. R. Johann (Jan) Beck (1943-45; surrendered KZ Gusen I to American troops on May 5, 1945)

SS-Rapportfuehrer I:

  • SS-OScha Anton Streitwieser (until 1941; with October 1942 KZ Mauthausen)
  • SS-OScha Kurt Gagstaetter (since 1943)
  • SS-Oscha Michael Killermann (sonce 1943)

SS-Rapportfuehrer II

  • SS-OScha Damaschke (since 1943)
  • SS-UScha Richard Bendel
  • SS-OScha Wilhelm Isenberg
  • SS-OScha Kurt Kirchner … prosecuted by US War Crimes Branch at Dachau in 1947

SS-Arbeitsdienstfuehrer I:

  • SS-OScha Hans Kirschner (early 1940; removed to Auschwitz)
  • SS-OScha Helmuth Kluge (1940 to 42; was from Flensburg; 8 years imprisonment, Hagen 1968)
  • SS-OScha Ludwig Fuessl  (since 1943; prosecuted by US War Crimes Branch at Dachau in 1947

SS-Arbeitsdienstfuehrer II:

  • SS-Oscha Alfred Gross (since 1943; from Endersdorf; 6 years imprisonment, Hagen 1968)

Arbeitseinsatzführer:

  • SS-HScha Franz Gottfried Schulz ( (1940 to 42), from Nuremberg; he later became Schutzhaflagerfuehrer II at KZ Gusen II (1943/1945)

Command Company:

  • SS-OStuf Baecker
  • SS-UStuf Mueller
  • SS-Stbf Obermeier
  • SS-OStuf Riemer (Bad Fulda)
  • SS-OStuf Schuetthauf Erich (see also Wachkompanie)

Further members of the command-staff (SS-Blockfuehrer, etc.):

  • SS-OScha Bach (Stolp)
  • SS-UScha Baecker (Saarland)
  • Brust
  • SS-OScha Willy Bast (Assenheim)
  • SS-OScha Dennoth (Innsbruck)
  • Fassler
  • SS-HScha Grill
  • SS-UScha Heisig (Neustadt/Silesia)
  • SS-UScha Hojer (Cheb)
  • SS-HScha Heinz (Gottfried) Jentzsch (Zwickau), adjutant (Spiess im Kdo-Stab Gusen), life-long imprisonment, Hagen 1968
  • SS-UScha Kinzig (Trier) (Punishment Company)
  • SS-UScha Klein (Koestlin)
  • SS-UScha Georg Klinger (Brieg)
  • SS-HScha Kuerschner
  • SS-OScha Kuehtreiber (Gmunden)
  • SS-UScha Kunzler
  • SS-UScha Meisgeier
  • SS-UScha Panhans
  • SS-UScha Poweleit
  • SS-Uscha Priesterberger (Vienna)
  • SS-HScha Purkert
  • SS-UScha Retschesegger (Linz)
  • SS-UScha Reuter
  • SS-UScha Riedl (Rosenau)
  • SS-UScha Sauer
  • SS-SchaF Josef Schiller (St. Poelten) … was also at Ternberg, Ebensee and Grossraming
  • SS-OScha Teo Schmidt … prosecuted by US War Crimes Branch at Dachau in 1947
  • SS-OStuf Schoepperle … was commandant of 18th SS-company at Gusen
  • SS-OScha Schulz (Nuremberg) … became Schutzhaftlagerfuehrer II of KZ Gusen II in 1944
  • SS-OScha Maximilian Seidel … prosecuted by US War Crimes Branch at Dachau in 1947
  • SS-UScha Stahl (Heidelberg) … sentenced to 12 year imprisonment by court of Heidelberg in 1957
  • Stiegele, Blockfuehrer, not guilty, Hagen 1968
  • SS-UScha Strobl
  • SS-OScha Tandler (Saxony) … prosecuted by US War Crimes Branch at Dachau in 1947
  • SS-OScha Anton Walter
  • SS-OScha Karl Wassner … Kommandofuehrer of KZ Gusen Crematorium
  • SS-OScha Willi Wirth (Frankfurt/Main) … 1940-42 chief of barrack for invalids
  • SS-OScha Werner (Teplic-Sanova)

SS-Doctors:

  • SS-HStuf Dr. Abraham Karl (dentist)
  • SS-HStuf Dr. Adolph Benno (?)
  • SS-HStuf Dr. Boehmichen Karl Gustav (Lagerarzt 1943; experimented with substance “No. 101″ at Gusen and Neuengamme)
  • SS-HStuf Dr. Entress Karl Hermann (Lagerarzt Oktober 1943 to July 1944. He was one of the organizeers of the pathological unit at Gusen, made selections and sent inmates to Hartheim for gazations. He was sentenced to death by US military court at Dachau in 1946)
  • SS-HStuf Dr. Joseph Friedl (Standortarzt at Gusen)
  • SS-UStuf Dr. Haas (Revierarzt)
  • SS-UStuf SS-SDG Dr. (Heschl) Herschel Erwin (Vienna) (Revierarzt; started chirugical experiments at Gusen)
  • SS-UStuf Dr. Jung (Revierarzt 1940; started first medical experiments at Gusen with Dr. Saitschik and Dr. Ramsauer)
  • SS-UStuf Dr. Kiesewetter Hermann (Lagerarzt 1941/1943), Olbersdorf/Silesia
  • SS-OStuf Dr. Konrad Ladislaus (Lagerarzt October 1941 to Mai 1942), Siegendorf
  • SS-HStuf Dr. Krebsbach Eduard (SS-Standortarzt Mauthausen/Gusen, Juli 1941 to August 1943. Shot a German soldier from Langenstein in 1944. Sentenced to death by US military court at Dachau in 1946)
  • SS-HStuf Dr. Krieger Richard (SS-Standortarzt Mauthausen/Gusen; organized the “Hospital” at Gusen
  • SS-UStuf Dr. Lindel
  • Dr. Luccas
  • SS-UStuf Dr. Piffarator
  • SS-HStuf Dr. Ramsauer Siegbert (Lagerarzt 1941; started first medical experiments at Gusen with Dr. Jung and Dr. Saitschik)
  • SS-UStuf Dr. Reiter
  • SS-OStuf Dr. Renault (Linzer-Arzt)
  • SS-OStuf Rögel Arthur
  • SS-HStuf Dr. Richter Hermann (Lagerarzt 1941/1942)
  • SS-UStuf Dr. (Sajczyk) Saitschik (Revierarzt 1940; started first medical experiments at Gusen with Dr. Jung and Dr. Ramsauer)
  • SS-OStuf Dr. Schildbach (Revierarzt)
  • Trüber
  • SS-OStuf Dr. Von dem Hoff Erik (Dentist 1940/1941)
  • SS-HStuf Dr. Vetter Helmut (Lagerarzt 1944/1945; experimented with substances No. 3582, No. 8582 and B-1034 at Gusen and Auschwitz)
  • SS-UStuf Dr. Wolter Waldemar (SS-Standortarzt Mauthausen/Gusen, August 1944 to Mai 1945. Sentenced to death by US military court at Dachau in 1946)
  • Zechter (SS-Arzt)

Guard Company (Wachkompanie):

RFSS Heinrich Himmler inspects guards at KZ Gusen (ca. April 1941)

RFSS Heinrich Himmler inspects guards at KZ Gusen (ca. April 1941)

 

 

  • SS-OStuf Gaedecke (Wachkompaniefuehrer)
  • SS-OStuf Schmutzler (Wachkompaniefuehrer)
  • SS-OStuf Erich Schuettauf (Wachkompaniefuehrer)
  • SS-OStuf Vaessen (Wachkompaniefuehrer)

The Guards:

  • up to 1944 the Gusen complex had 11 to 13 guard companies totalling some 1.650 to 1.900 SS-guards; the guards were regularly exchanged to other camps – just the members of the command staff remained
  • in 1945: Up to 3000 guards (SS-men & Air Force personnel)

SS-Baustab Gusen:

  • SS-OStuf Wilhelm Seidler (Bauleitung Gusen)

The GeStaPo “Politische Abteilung”

  • Chief: Kriminalsekretaer Mayerhofer
  • SS-OScha Habenichts

Internal Prisioner´s Administration:

Lager-Aelteste (camp elder):

  • Helmut Becker, Block 20
  • Martin Gerken
  • Heinrich Heil
  • Johann (Hans) Kammerer (he was also Block-Aeltester of Block 16 and was sentenced to life-long imprisonment in 1948)
  • Karl Rohrbacher

Lager-Schreiber (camp secretary)

  • Adolf Jahnke (nicknamed “Bismark”); he was Lager-Schreiber I
  • Rudolf Meixner; he was Lager-Schreiber I

Block-Aelteste (barrack elder):

  • Hermann Amelung; he was Block-Aeltester of Block 3 and carried out the gassing of ill inmates at the end of the war at KZ Gusen I
  • Karl Donecker
  • Adolph Jahnke
  • Franz Lisberg; he was Block-Aeltester of Block 14 and had to assist Amelung in the gassings of April 1945.
  • Bruno Ott
  • Max Peters
  • Franz Saebl (nicknamed “General”)
  • “Aczi” Schibowski
  • Otto Schneiderreit
  • Heinz Steyrer

Stuben-Aelteste (room elder)

  • Walter Junge; he was “Stuben-Aeltester” in Block 12 and Kapo of “Maurer-Kommando” (the mason´s ot plasterer´s command)
  • Gustaw Krutzky (nicknamed “Tiger” ); he was Stuben-Aeltester of Block 19 and Chief-Kapo of the KZ Gusen stone-quarries

Other Kapos

  • August Adam
  • Johann Apitz
  • Franz Baerwolf
  • Joseph Bobrowski (Volksdeutscher) (nicknamed “Kassandra”); as 3rd Chief-Kapo of the “Revier” he carried out medical experiments on his own responsibility. Being homosexual he abused many young inmates. One day he comitted suicide to prevent an end in the punishment company because of stealing alcohol from the “Revier”.
  • Rudolf Fiegl; in 1941 he was Kapo at the Gusen quarry and of the desinfection of Gusen 1 since February 1942. He had to assist Amelung in the gassings of April 1945. He was sentenced to death by US military court at Dachau in 1946.
  • Karl Fleischer; … prosecuted by the US War Crimes Branch at Dachau in 1947.
  • Karl Fortauer (nicknamed “Zehe”, “Frosch”), Oberkapo at Steyrerwerke Gusen
  • Karl Froschauer
  • Indalazio Gonzales; … prosecuted by the US War Crimes Branch at Dachau in 1947.
  • Otto Heidemann (nicknamed “der Wuerger”, “der Lange”, “Langinus”, “Giraffe” )
  • Karl Horcicka; … prosecuted by the US War Crimes Branch at Dachau in 1947
  • Willy Jacob; he was a wittness in the trial against Liesberg at Koeln.
  • Heinrich Kaeferbeck was Kapo at “Revier”
  • Aleksander Keleberc
  • Jozef Koleczko (Poland)
  • Richard Martick
  • Karl Pastewka
  • Reinkober
  • Kapo Heinrich Roth (Sudetenland) (nicknamed “Red Phantom”); as Chief-Kapo of the “Revier” he was a very brutal man and murdered sick inmates in many different ways. One day he was killed by other Kapos with heart-injection when he wanted to kill a Polish prisoners doctor.
  • Karol Schmidt (Poland)
  • Karl Schroegler; … murdered at Block 32 (the barracks for invalides) and was prosecuted by the US War Crimes Branch at Dachau in 1947.
  • Schwindemann; … was Kapo of Crematorium and was executed by SS-men on May 3, 1945 together with four other members of this command
  • Aleksander Jan Skibice; … Gestapo-Spitzel ?
  • Emil Sommer (Sudetenland)
  • Boleslaw Stroinski (Poland)
  • Rudolf Tomanek (Sudetenland)
  • Franz Zach (Vienna); at first he was Kapo of the “Revier” and later on Kapo of the “Quarantain for Soviets” where he gave heart injections as ordered by Dr. Krebsach. Furthermore he was homosexual and abused many young inmates.
  • Zygmunt Zapart (Poland)

KZ Gusen II Concentration Camp

Commander

  • SS-HStuf Fritz Seidler (was also commander of KL Gusen I between May 1943 and May 1945; committed suicide at the end of the war; see also KL Gusen I)
  • Max Pausch (only between March 8 and April, 16 1945; was only chief of the block elders)

Schutzhaftlagerfuehrer II

  • SS-HScha Franz Gottfried Schulz (1943/1945), Nuremberg … he was a former member of the Gusen 1 command-staff (Arbeitsdiensfuehrer 1940/1942)

Other Officials

  • Alexander Perutka … prosecuted at US War Crimes Branch at Dachau 1947
  • Mr. Siclaff … prosecuted at US War Crimes Branch at Dachau 1947

Internal Prisioners Administration:

Lager-Aelteste:

  • Hans van Loosen; as one of the most brutal Kapos, he conceived himself as a physician in the “Revier” of Gusen II. There he killed people who had to queue up for this procedure in line by smashing their head with an ordinary hammer. He fled with the SS at the end of the war and was one of the most wanted criminals of Gusen after the war.

KZ Gusen III Concentration Camp

Commander

  • SS-OStuf Maack, Hamburg

Other

  • Hundefuehrer Hans Ziegler (Hunds-Hans), a guard with a dog
  • Mr. Canko, one of the few friendly Kapos
Print Friendly
Email